Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509 — Sold $289,000
1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509
Another foreclosure property closed in Norfolk City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509
Final sold price
SOLD$289,000
What sold at 1628 Bourbon AVE, and for how much?
1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509 sold for $289,000 on July 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,526 sq ft, built in 1974. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Norfolk City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $289,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,526 sq ft |
| Year built | 1974 |
| County | Norfolk City County, VA |
| APN | 17775000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Norfolk City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk VA 23509
Property profile
- Address
- 1628 Bourbon AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Norfolk, VA, 23509
- County
- Norfolk City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Duplex (2 units, any combination)
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1974
- APN
- 17775000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/10/2026 at 10:00 AM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1628 BOURBON AVE, Virginia Beach, VA 23509
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $303,200
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$189Calculated from a 1,526 sq ft building and $289,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value95%Sold price was 95% of the $303,200 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio25%Building footprint covers about 25% of the 5,998 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk VA 23509 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Norfolk City County, Virginia. The home closed at $289,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509 sell for?
1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509 sold for $289,000 on 07/13/2026.
When did 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509 sell?
The transfer of 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509 was recorded on in Norfolk City County, VA.
Who sold 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509.
Who represented the buyer of 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509?
1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509?
1628 Bourbon AVE, Norfolk, VA 23509 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination). The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1974.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Norfolk?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Norfolk City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Norfolk City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Norfolk City County, Virginia recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Norfolk City County, VA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Norfolk, VA.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Norfolk City County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Norfolk, VA. All refresh daily.
Start with Norfolk, VA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
