Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505 — Sold $214,747
552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505
Another foreclosure property closed in Norfolk City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505
Final sold price
SOLD$214,747
What sold at 552 Ashlawn DR, and for how much?
552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505 sold for $214,747 on August 5, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 785 sq ft, built in 1941. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Norfolk City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $214,747 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 785 sq ft |
| Year built | 1941 |
| County | Norfolk City County, VA |
| APN | 16560900 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Norfolk City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk VA 23505
Property profile
- Address
- 552 Ashlawn DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Norfolk, VA, 23505
- County
- Norfolk City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1941
- APN
- 16560900
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/14/2026 at 11:30 AM
- Minimum bid
- $20,000
Mailing address
552 ASHLAWN DR, Norfolk, VA 23505
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $202,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$274Calculated from a 785 sq ft building and $214,747 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value106%Sold price was 106% of the $202,500 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid1074%Final sold price compared to the $20,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 7,340 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk VA 23505 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Norfolk City County, Virginia. The home closed at $214,747. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505 sell for?
552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505 sold for $214,747 on 08/05/2026.
When did 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505 sell?
The transfer of 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505 was recorded on in Norfolk City County, VA.
Who sold 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505.
Who represented the buyer of 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505?
552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505?
552 Ashlawn DR, Norfolk, VA 23505 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1941.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Norfolk?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Norfolk City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Norfolk City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Norfolk City County, Virginia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Norfolk City County, VA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Norfolk, VA.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Norfolk City County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Norfolk, VA. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Norfolk, VA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
