Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198 — Sold $297,000

1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198

Another foreclosure property closed in King County, WA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198 in King County, WA

1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198

Final sold price

SOLD

$297,000

960 sq ft Lot 9,002 sq ft

What sold at 1424 S 272Nd ST, and for how much?

1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198 sold for $297,000 on July 30, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 960 sq ft, built in 1943. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in King County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198
Address 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198
Sold price $297,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 960 sq ft
Year built 1943
County King County, WA
APN 953660-1955
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in King County, Washington alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines WA 98198

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Des Moines, WA, 98198
County
King County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1943
APN
953660-1955

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/15/2026 at 9:00 AM — 500 4TH AVENUE, SEATTLE
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1424 S 272ND ST, Des Moines, WA 98198

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$204,996
Past due amount
$22,759
Assessed value
$438,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$309Calculated from a 960 sq ft building and $297,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value68%Sold price was 68% of the $438,000 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price69%Recorded unpaid balance was 69% of the $297,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 9,002 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines WA 98198 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in King County, Washington. The home closed at $297,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198 sell for?

1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198 sold for $297,000 on 07/30/2026.

When did 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198 sell?

The transfer of 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198 was recorded on in King County, WA.

Who sold 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198.

Who represented the buyer of 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198?

1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198?

1424 S 272Nd ST, Des Moines, WA 98198 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1943.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Des Moines?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across King County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in King County, Washington alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The King County, Washington recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Des Moines, WA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls King County, WA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into King County, WA. Agents working Des Moines, WA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Des Moines, WA on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1424 S 272Nd ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and King County, Washington public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Des Moines, WA

See who owns, owes and inherits across King County, WA — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.