Eren Melendez closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 — Sold $995,000 by Eren Melendez
40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028
Another foreclosure listing closed by Eren Melendez in San Diego County, CA.
40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028
Final sold price
SOLD$995,000
What sold at 40487 Rock Mountain DR, and for how much?
40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 sold for $995,000 on July 17, 2026. The listing was handled by Eren Melendez of Sunshine Properties RealEstate. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 3 bath, 2,900 sq ft, built in 2005. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in San Diego County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $995,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 2,900 sq ft |
| Year built | 2005 |
| County | San Diego County, CA |
| Listing agent | Eren Melendez, Sunshine Properties RealEstate |
| APN | 102-470-17-00 |
| MLS # | NDP2508944 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook CA 92028
Property profile
- Address
- 40487 Rock Mountain DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Fallbrook, CA, 92028
- County
- San Diego County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 2005
- APN
- 102-470-17-00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/29/2026 at 9:00 AM — 250 E MAIN STREET, EL CAJON
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
40487 ROCK MOUNTAIN DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $727,151
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $1,107,516
- MLS #
- NDP2508944
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$343Calculated from a 2,900 sq ft building and $995,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value90%Sold price was 90% of the $1,107,516 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price73%Recorded unpaid balance was 73% of the $995,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio1%Building footprint covers about 1% of the 225,641 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Eren Melendez of Sunshine Properties RealEstate listed 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook CA 92028 in San Diego County, California, and Rawson & Associates represented Rawson & Associates on the buy side. The home closed at $995,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
- Eren Melendez, Sunshine Properties RealEstate
- Rawson & Associates
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 sell for?
40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 sold for $995,000 on 07/17/2026.
When did 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 sell?
The transfer of 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was recorded on in San Diego County, CA.
Who sold 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028?
40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was listed by Eren Melendez, Sunshine Properties RealEstate.
Who represented the buyer of 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028?
The buyer of 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was represented by Rawson & Associates.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028?
40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028?
40487 Rock Mountain DR, Fallbrook, CA 92028 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 2005.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Fallbrook?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across San Diego County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The San Diego County, California recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Eren Melendez already closed this one. Most Fallbrook, CA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls San Diego County, CA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Fallbrook, CA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a San Diego County, CA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Fallbrook, CA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
