Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020 — Sold $434,000

487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020

Another foreclosure property closed in San Diego County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020 in San Diego County, CA

487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020

Final sold price

SOLD

$434,000

928 sq ft Lot 68,563 sq ft

What sold at 487 S Lincoln AVE, and for how much?

487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020 sold for $434,000 on June 25, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 928 sq ft, built in 1981. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in San Diego County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020
Address 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020
Sold price $434,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 928 sq ft
Year built 1981
County San Diego County, CA
APN 488-261-81-24
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon CA 92020

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
El Cajon, CA, 92020
County
San Diego County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Condominium (Residential)
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1981
APN
488-261-81-24

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/06/2026 at 10:30 AM — 250 E MAIN STREET, EL CAJON
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

487 S LINCOLN AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$477,847
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$461,625

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$468Calculated from a 928 sq ft building and $434,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value94%Sold price was 94% of the $461,625 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price110%Recorded unpaid balance was 110% of the $434,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio1%Building footprint covers about 1% of the 68,563 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon CA 92020 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in San Diego County, California. The home closed at $434,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020 sell for?

487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020 sold for $434,000 on 06/25/2026.

When did 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020 sell?

The transfer of 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020 was recorded on in San Diego County, CA.

Who sold 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020.

Who represented the buyer of 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020?

487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020?

487 S Lincoln AVE, El Cajon, CA 92020 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1981.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near El Cajon?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across San Diego County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The San Diego County, California recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most El Cajon, CA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls San Diego County, CA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering San Diego County, CA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in El Cajon, CA. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with El Cajon, CA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 487 S Lincoln AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and San Diego County, California public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More El Cajon, CA Seller Data From LeadCruncher

Pair El Cajon, CA pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.