Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236 — Sold $146,601
835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236
Another foreclosure property closed in Sarasota County, FL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236
Final sold price
SOLD$146,601
What sold at 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, and for how much?
835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236 sold for $146,601 on July 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,260 sq ft, built in 1985. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Sarasota County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $146,601 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,260 sq ft |
| Year built | 1985 |
| County | Sarasota County, FL |
| APN | 2036-08-1036 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Sarasota County, Florida alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota FL 34236
Property profile
- Address
- 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108
- City / state / ZIP
- Sarasota, FL, 34236
- County
- Sarasota County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Condominium (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1985
- APN
- 2036-08-1036
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/10/2026 at 9:00 AM — www sarasota realforeclose com
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
835 S OSPREY AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $164,732
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$116Calculated from a 1,260 sq ft building and $146,601 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value89%Sold price was 89% of the $164,732 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota FL 34236 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Sarasota County, Florida. The home closed at $146,601. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236 sell for?
835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236 sold for $146,601 on 07/21/2026.
When did 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236 sell?
The transfer of 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236 was recorded on in Sarasota County, FL.
Who sold 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236.
Who represented the buyer of 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236?
835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236?
835 S Osprey AVE APT 108, Sarasota, FL 34236 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1985.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Sarasota?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Sarasota County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by FL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Sarasota County, Florida alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Sarasota County, Florida recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Sarasota County, FL and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Sarasota, FL.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Sarasota County, FL as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Sarasota, FL. All of them refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Sarasota, FL pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
