Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252 — Sold $286,231
2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252
Another foreclosure property closed in Henry County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252
Final sold price
SOLD$286,231
What sold at 2200 E Lake RD, and for how much?
2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252 sold for $286,231 on August 4, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 2,250 sq ft, built in 1997. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Henry County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $286,231 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,250 sq ft |
| Year built | 1997 |
| County | Henry County, GA |
| APN | 137-01006003 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Henry County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough GA 30252
Property profile
- Address
- 2200 E Lake RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Mcdonough, GA, 30252
- County
- Henry County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1997
- APN
- 137-01006003
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/03/2026 — 1 Courthouse Square, McDonough
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2200 E LAKE ROAD, Mcdonough, GA 30252
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $155,920
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$127Calculated from a 2,250 sq ft building and $286,231 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value184%Sold price was 184% of the $155,920 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio2%Building footprint covers about 2% of the 93,654 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough GA 30252 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Henry County, Georgia. The home closed at $286,231. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252 sell for?
2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252 sold for $286,231 on 08/04/2026.
When did 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252 sell?
The transfer of 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252 was recorded on in Henry County, GA.
Who sold 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252.
Who represented the buyer of 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252?
2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252?
2200 E Lake RD, Mcdonough, GA 30252 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1997.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Mcdonough?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Henry County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Henry County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Henry County, Georgia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Mcdonough, GA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Henry County, GA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Mcdonough, GA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Henry County, GA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Mcdonough, GA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
