Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248 — Sold $600,000
688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248
Another foreclosure property closed in Henry County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248
Final sold price
SOLD$600,000
What sold at 688 S Bethany RD, and for how much?
688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248 sold for $600,000 on July 28, 2026. The property is a residential, 5 bed, 4 bath, 4,025 sq ft, built in 2001. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Henry County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $600,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 5 bed · 4 bath |
| Building area | 4,025 sq ft |
| Year built | 2001 |
| County | Henry County, GA |
| APN | 127-02073000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Henry County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove GA 30248
Property profile
- Address
- 688 S Bethany RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Locust Grove, GA, 30248
- County
- Henry County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 5 bed · 4 bath
- Year built
- 2001
- APN
- 127-02073000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 — 1 Courthouse Square, McDonough
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
688 SOUTH BETHANY RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $286,496
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$149Calculated from a 4,025 sq ft building and $600,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value209%Sold price was 209% of the $286,496 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio1%Building footprint covers about 1% of the 277,042 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove GA 30248 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Henry County, Georgia. The home closed at $600,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248 sell for?
688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248 sold for $600,000 on 07/28/2026.
When did 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248 sell?
The transfer of 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248 was recorded on in Henry County, GA.
Who sold 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248.
Who represented the buyer of 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248?
688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248?
688 S Bethany RD, Locust Grove, GA 30248 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 5 bed · 4 bath. It was built in 2001.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Locust Grove?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Henry County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Henry County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Henry County, Georgia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Henry County, GA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Henry County, GA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Locust Grove, GA. All of them refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Locust Grove, GA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
