Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901 — Sold in Foreclosure
1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901
Another foreclosure property closed in Muscogee County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901
What sold at 1314 Talbotton RD, and for how much?
1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901 last changed hands on July 16, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,268 sq ft, built in 1932. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Muscogee County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,268 sq ft |
| Year built | 1932 |
| County | Muscogee County, GA |
| APN | 029 041 011 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muscogee County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus GA 31901
Property profile
- Address
- 1314 Talbotton RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Columbus, GA, 31901
- County
- Muscogee County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Building area
- 1,268 sq ft
- Lot area
- 6,098 sq ft
- Year built
- 1932
- APN
- 029 041 011
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/07/2026 — 100 E 10th St, COLUMBUS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1314 TALBOTTON RD, Columbus, GA 31901
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $74,288
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio21%Building footprint covers about 21% of the 6,098 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus GA 31901 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Muscogee County, Georgia. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901 sell for?
The sale price for 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 07/16/2026.
When did 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901 sell?
The transfer of 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901 was recorded on in Muscogee County, GA.
Who sold 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901.
Who represented the buyer of 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901?
1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901?
1314 Talbotton RD, Columbus, GA 31901 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1932.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Columbus?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Muscogee County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muscogee County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Muscogee County, Georgia recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Columbus, GA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Muscogee County, GA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Muscogee County, GA. Agents working Columbus, GA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Columbus, GA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
