Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010 — Sold $430,500

23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010

Another foreclosure property closed in Lake County, IL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010 in Lake County, IL

23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010

Final sold price

SOLD

$430,500

1,642 sq ft Lot 339,332 sq ft

What sold at 23535 N Kelsey RD, and for how much?

23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010 sold for $430,500 on July 22, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,642 sq ft, built in 1952. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lake County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010
Address 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010
Sold price $430,500
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 1 bath
Building area 1,642 sq ft
Year built 1952
County Lake County, IL
APN 13-16-200-010
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Case number 25FC531

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington IL 60010

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Lake Barrington, IL, 60010
County
Lake County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
1 bath
Year built
1952
APN
13-16-200-010

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/02/2026 at 0930X — 18 N COUNTY ST RM 01110 WAUKEGAN IL 60085, WAUKEGAN
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

545 KELSEY RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Case number
25FC531
Unpaid balance
$647,205
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$118,172

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$262Calculated from a 1,642 sq ft building and $430,500 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value364%Sold price was 364% of the $118,172 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price150%Recorded unpaid balance was 150% of the $430,500 sold price.

About this foreclosure sale

23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington IL 60010 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lake County, Illinois. The home closed at $430,500. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010 sell for?

23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010 sold for $430,500 on 07/22/2026.

When did 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010 sell?

The transfer of 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010 was recorded on in Lake County, IL.

Who sold 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010.

Who represented the buyer of 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010?

23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010?

23535 N Kelsey RD, Lake Barrington, IL 60010 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1952.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lake Barrington?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lake County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Lake County, Illinois recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Lake Barrington, IL sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Lake County, IL pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Lake County, IL. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Lake Barrington, IL. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Lake Barrington, IL pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 23535 N Kelsey RD are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Lake County, Illinois public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Lake Barrington, IL Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

See who owns, owes and inherits across Lake County, IL — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.