Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099 — Sold $197,500
3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099
Another foreclosure property closed in Lake County, IL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099
Final sold price
SOLD$197,500
What sold at 3240 Elisha AVE, and for how much?
3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099 sold for $197,500 on August 11, 2026. The property is a residential, 5 bed, 2 bath, 1,764 sq ft, built in 1961. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lake County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $197,500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 5 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,764 sq ft |
| Year built | 1961 |
| County | Lake County, IL |
| APN | 04-28-224-022 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 24FC316 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion IL 60099
Property profile
- Address
- 3240 Elisha AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Zion, IL, 60099
- County
- Lake County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Duplex (2 units, any combination)
- Beds / baths
- 5 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1961
- APN
- 04-28-224-022
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/23/2026 at 0930X — 18 N COUNTY ST RM 01110 WAUKEGAN IL 60085, WAUKEGAN
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
736 N WESTERN AVE #164, Lake Forest, IL 60045
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 24FC316
- Unpaid balance
- $147,417
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $60,205
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$112Calculated from a 1,764 sq ft building and $197,500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value328%Sold price was 328% of the $60,205 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price75%Recorded unpaid balance was 75% of the $197,500 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio23%Building footprint covers about 23% of the 7,662 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
3240 Elisha AVE, Zion IL 60099 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lake County, Illinois. The home closed at $197,500. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099 sell for?
3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099 sold for $197,500 on 08/11/2026.
When did 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099 sell?
The transfer of 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099 was recorded on in Lake County, IL.
Who sold 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099.
Who represented the buyer of 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099?
3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099?
3240 Elisha AVE, Zion, IL 60099 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination). The record lists 5 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1961.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Zion?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lake County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Lake County, Illinois recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Lake County, IL and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Zion, IL.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Lake County, IL as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Zion, IL. All of them refresh daily.
Open the Zion, IL pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
