Hans Luedtke closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.

825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 — Sold $195,000 by Hans Luedtke

825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085

Another foreclosure listing closed by Hans Luedtke in Lake County, IL.

Map of 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 in Lake County, IL

825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085

Final sold price

SOLD

$195,000

768 sq ft Lot 5,197 sq ft MLS 12650154
Closed byBetter Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes

What sold at 825 N Butrick ST, and for how much?

825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 sold for $195,000 on July 22, 2026. The listing was handled by Hans Luedtke of Realty World Tiffany R.E.. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 768 sq ft, built in 1940. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lake County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085
Address 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085
Sold price $195,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 768 sq ft
Year built 1940
County Lake County, IL
Listing agent Hans Luedtke, Realty World Tiffany R.E.
APN 08-17-427-001
MLS # 12650154
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Case number 25FC481

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan IL 60085

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Waukegan, IL, 60085
County
Lake County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1940
APN
08-17-427-001

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/16/2026 at 0930X — 18 N COUNTY ST RM 01110 WAUKEGAN IL 60085, WAUKEGAN
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

825 N BUTRICK ST, Waukegan, IL 60085

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Case number
25FC481
Unpaid balance
$14,970
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$47,383
MLS #
12650154

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$254Calculated from a 768 sq ft building and $195,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value412%Sold price was 412% of the $47,383 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price8%Recorded unpaid balance was 8% of the $195,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio15%Building footprint covers about 15% of the 5,197 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

Hans Luedtke of Realty World Tiffany R.E. listed 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan IL 60085 in Lake County, Illinois, and Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes represented Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes on the buy side. The home closed at $195,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

  • Hans Luedtke, Realty World Tiffany R.E.
  • Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 sell for?

825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 sold for $195,000 on 07/22/2026.

When did 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 sell?

The transfer of 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 was recorded on in Lake County, IL.

Who sold 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085?

825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 was listed by Hans Luedtke, Realty World Tiffany R.E..

Who represented the buyer of 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085?

The buyer of 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 was represented by Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085?

825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085?

825 N Butrick ST, Waukegan, IL 60085 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1940.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Waukegan?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lake County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Lake County, Illinois recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Hans Luedtke already closed this one. There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Lake County, IL right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Lake County, IL, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Waukegan, IL pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 825 N Butrick ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Lake County, Illinois public records. MRED distributed by MLS GRID

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Waukegan, IL With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

Pair Waukegan, IL pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.