Justin Malek closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 — Sold $188,457 by Justin Malek
808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442
Another foreclosure listing closed by Justin Malek in Muskegon County, MI.
808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442
Final sold price
SOLD$188,457
What sold at 808 Carlton ST, and for how much?
808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 sold for $188,457 on July 14, 2026. The listing was handled by Justin Malek of Greenridge - Nexes. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,272 sq ft, built in 1948. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Muskegon County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $188,457 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,272 sq ft |
| Year built | 1948 |
| County | Muskegon County, MI |
| Listing agent | Justin Malek, Greenridge - Nexes |
| APN | 61-10-748-000-0030-00 |
| MLS # | 25010285 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskegon County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon MI 49442
Property profile
- Address
- 808 Carlton ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Muskegon, MI, 49442
- County
- Muskegon County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1948
- APN
- 61-10-748-000-0030-00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/26/2026 at 11:00 AM — circuit court in Muskegon County
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
808 CARLTON ST, Muskegon, MI 49442
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $186,698
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $103,100
- MLS #
- 25010285
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$148Calculated from a 1,272 sq ft building and $188,457 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value183%Sold price was 183% of the $103,100 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price99%Recorded unpaid balance was 99% of the $188,457 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio12%Building footprint covers about 12% of the 10,585 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Justin Malek of Greenridge - Nexes and Nexes Realty Muskegon closed 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon MI 49442 in Muskegon. The home closed at $188,457. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
- Justin Malek, Greenridge - Nexes
- Nexes Realty Muskegon
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 sell for?
808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 sold for $188,457 on 07/14/2026.
When did 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 sell?
The transfer of 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 was recorded on in Muskegon County, MI.
Who sold 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442?
808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 was listed by Justin Malek, Greenridge - Nexes.
Who represented the buyer of 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442?
The buyer of 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 was represented by Nexes Realty Muskegon.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442?
808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442?
808 Carlton ST, Muskegon, MI 49442 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1948.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Muskegon?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Muskegon County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskegon County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Muskegon County, Michigan recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Justin Malek already closed this one. Most Muskegon, MI agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Muskegon County, MI pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Muskegon, MI is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Muskegon County, MI owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Start with Muskegon, MI pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
