Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 — Sold $289,500
5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197
Another foreclosure property closed in Washtenaw County, MI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197
Final sold price
SOLD$289,500
What sold at 5680 Caren DR, and for how much?
5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 sold for $289,500 on January 20, 2016. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,705 sq ft, built in 1989. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Washtenaw County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $289,500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,705 sq ft |
| Year built | 1989 |
| County | Washtenaw County, MI |
| APN | K -11-21-470-189 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Washtenaw County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti MI 48197
Property profile
- Address
- 5680 Caren DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Ypsilanti, MI, 48197
- County
- Washtenaw County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1989
- APN
- K -11-21-470-189
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/18/2026 at 10:00 AM — circuit court in Washtenaw County
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5680 CAREN DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $246,829
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $161,700
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$170Calculated from a 1,705 sq ft building and $289,500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value179%Sold price was 179% of the $161,700 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price85%Recorded unpaid balance was 85% of the $289,500 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio23%Building footprint covers about 23% of the 7,405 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti MI 48197 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Washtenaw County, Michigan. The home closed at $289,500. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 sell for?
5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 sold for $289,500 on 01/20/2016.
When did 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 sell?
The transfer of 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 was recorded on in Washtenaw County, MI.
Who sold 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197.
Who represented the buyer of 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197?
5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197?
5680 Caren DR, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1989.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Ypsilanti?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Washtenaw County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Washtenaw County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Washtenaw County, Michigan recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Ypsilanti, MI sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Washtenaw County, MI pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Washtenaw County, MI as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Ypsilanti, MI. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Ypsilanti, MI pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
