Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405 — Sold in Foreclosure
1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405
Another foreclosure property closed in New Hanover County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405
What sold at 1408 Kornegay AVE, and for how much?
1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405 last changed hands on June 4, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,400 sq ft, built in 1971. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in New Hanover County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,400 sq ft |
| Year built | 1971 |
| County | New Hanover County, NC |
| APN | R04808-006-001-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Hanover County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington NC 28405
Property profile
- Address
- 1408 Kornegay AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Wilmington, NC, 28405
- County
- New Hanover County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Building area
- 1,400 sq ft
- Lot area
- 8,712 sq ft
- Year built
- 1971
- APN
- R04808-006-001-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/21/2026 at 1:00 PM — The New Hanover County Courthouse, Wilmington
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1408 KORNEGAY AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $278,300
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio16%Building footprint covers about 16% of the 8,712 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington NC 28405 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in New Hanover County, North Carolina. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405 sell for?
The sale price for 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/04/2026.
When did 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405 sell?
The transfer of 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405 was recorded on in New Hanover County, NC.
Who sold 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405.
Who represented the buyer of 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405?
1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405?
1408 Kornegay AVE, Wilmington, NC 28405 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1971.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Wilmington?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across New Hanover County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Hanover County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the New Hanover County, North Carolina recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Wilmington, NC agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls New Hanover County, NC pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in New Hanover County, NC, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Wilmington, NC pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
