Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864 — Sold $335,000

40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864

Another foreclosure property closed in Providence County, RI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864 in Providence County, RI

40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864

Final sold price

SOLD

$335,000

960 sq ft Lot 5,489 sq ft

What sold at 40 Blackstone ST, and for how much?

40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864 sold for $335,000 on July 31, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 960 sq ft, built in 1985. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Providence County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864
Address 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864
Sold price $335,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 960 sq ft
Year built 1985
County Providence County, RI
APN CUMB M:009 B:0510 L:000
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Providence County, Rhode Island alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland RI 02864

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Cumberland, RI, 02864
County
Providence County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1985
APN
CUMB M:009 B:0510 L:000

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/25/2026 at 12:00 PM
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

40 BLACKSTONE ST, Cumberland, RI 02864

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$264,500

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$349Calculated from a 960 sq ft building and $335,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value127%Sold price was 127% of the $264,500 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 5,489 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland RI 02864 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Providence County, Rhode Island. The home closed at $335,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864 sell for?

40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864 sold for $335,000 on 07/31/2026.

When did 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864 sell?

The transfer of 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864 was recorded on in Providence County, RI.

Who sold 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864.

Who represented the buyer of 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864?

40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864?

40 Blackstone ST, Cumberland, RI 02864 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1985.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Cumberland?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Providence County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by RI and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Providence County, Rhode Island alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Providence County, Rhode Island record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Cumberland, RI sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Providence County, RI pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Providence County, RI. Agents working Cumberland, RI usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Cumberland, RI pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 40 Blackstone ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Providence County, Rhode Island public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Cumberland, RI

The same Providence County, RI parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.