Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904 — Sold $250,000
572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904
Another foreclosure property closed in Providence County, RI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904
Final sold price
SOLD$250,000
What sold at 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, and for how much?
572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904 sold for $250,000 on July 29, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,360 sq ft, built in 2002. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Providence County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $250,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,360 sq ft |
| Year built | 2002 |
| County | Providence County, RI |
| APN | NPRO M:21A L:776-16-B-16 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Providence County, Rhode Island alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence RI 02904
Property profile
- Address
- 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16
- City / state / ZIP
- North Providence, RI, 02904
- County
- Providence County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Condominium (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 2002
- APN
- NPRO M:21A L:776-16-B-16
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/04/2026 at 3:00 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
572 SMITHFIELD RD #16, Providence, RI 02904
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $306,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$184Calculated from a 1,360 sq ft building and $250,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value82%Sold price was 82% of the $306,600 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence RI 02904 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Providence County, Rhode Island. The home closed at $250,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904 sell for?
572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904 sold for $250,000 on 07/29/2026.
When did 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904 sell?
The transfer of 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904 was recorded on in Providence County, RI.
Who sold 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904.
Who represented the buyer of 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904?
572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904?
572 Smithfield RD UNIT 16, North Providence, RI 02904 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 2002.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near North Providence?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Providence County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by RI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Providence County, Rhode Island alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Providence County, Rhode Island recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Providence County, RI right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Providence County, RI. Agents working North Providence, RI usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes North Providence, RI pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
