Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 05/22/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Roanoke City County, VA or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012 — Sold in Foreclosure

3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012

Another foreclosure property closed in Roanoke City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012 in Roanoke City County, VA

3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012

What sold at 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, and for how much?

3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012 last changed hands on May 22, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 792 sq ft, built in 1952. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Roanoke City County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012
Address 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 792 sq ft
Year built 1952
County Roanoke City County, VA
APN 207-0308
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Roanoke City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke VA 24012

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Roanoke, VA, 24012
County
Roanoke City County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Building area
792 sq ft
Lot area
11,090 sq ft
Year built
1952
APN
207-0308

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/24/2026 at 3:00 PM — 315 Church Avenue SW, Roanoke
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

3225 FOREST HILL AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$142,600

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Building-to-lot ratio7%Building footprint covers about 7% of the 11,090 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke VA 24012 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Roanoke City County, Virginia. The home closed at -. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012 sell for?

The sale price for 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 05/22/2026.

When did 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012 sell?

The transfer of 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012 was recorded on in Roanoke City County, VA.

Who sold 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012.

Who represented the buyer of 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012?

3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012?

3225 Forest Hill AVE NW, Roanoke, VA 24012 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1952.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Roanoke?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Roanoke City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Roanoke City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Roanoke City County, Virginia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Roanoke City County, VA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Roanoke, VA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Roanoke City County, VA owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Roanoke, VA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 3225 Forest Hill AVE NW are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Roanoke City County, Virginia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Roanoke, VA With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

See who owns, owes and inherits across Roanoke City County, VA — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.