DAVID PATRICK CARTER closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 — Sold $35,000 by DAVID PATRICK CARTER
1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013
Another foreclosure listing closed by DAVID PATRICK CARTER in Roanoke City County, VA.
1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013
Final sold price
SOLD$35,000
What sold at 1606 Church AVE SE, and for how much?
1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 sold for $35,000 on July 24, 2026. The listing was handled by DAVID PATRICK CARTER of GATEWAY REAL ESTATE LLC. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 729 sq ft, built in 1906. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Roanoke City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $35,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 729 sq ft |
| Year built | 1906 |
| County | Roanoke City County, VA |
| Listing agent | DAVID PATRICK CARTER, GATEWAY REAL ESTATE LLC |
| APN | 421-1512 |
| MLS # | 928978 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Roanoke City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke VA 24013
Property profile
- Address
- 1606 Church AVE SE
- City / state / ZIP
- Roanoke, VA, 24013
- County
- Roanoke City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1906
- APN
- 421-1512
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/23/2026 at 3:15 PM — 315 Church Avenue SW, Roanoke
- Minimum bid
- $5,000
Mailing address
1606 CHURCH AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $75,700
- MLS #
- 928978
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$48Calculated from a 729 sq ft building and $35,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value46%Sold price was 46% of the $75,700 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid700%Final sold price compared to the $5,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 4,212 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
DAVID PATRICK CARTER of GATEWAY REAL ESTATE LLC and REAL BROKER LLC - MCLEAN got 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke VA 24013 in Roanoke through a foreclosure sale to closing. The home closed at $35,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
- DAVID PATRICK CARTER, GATEWAY REAL ESTATE LLC
- REAL BROKER LLC - MCLEAN
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 sell for?
1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 sold for $35,000 on 07/24/2026.
When did 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 sell?
The transfer of 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 was recorded on in Roanoke City County, VA.
Who sold 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013?
1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 was listed by DAVID PATRICK CARTER, GATEWAY REAL ESTATE LLC.
Who represented the buyer of 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013?
The buyer of 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 was represented by REAL BROKER LLC - MCLEAN.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013?
1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013?
1606 Church AVE SE, Roanoke, VA 24013 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1906.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Roanoke?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Roanoke City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Roanoke City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Roanoke City County, Virginia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
DAVID PATRICK CARTER already closed this one. Working Roanoke, VA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Roanoke City County, VA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Roanoke City County, VA. Agents working Roanoke, VA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Roanoke, VA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
