Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547 — Sold $235,943

168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547

Another foreclosure property closed in Contra Costa County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547 in Contra Costa County, CA

168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547

Final sold price

SOLD

$235,943

688 sq ft

What sold at 168 Glenwood, and for how much?

168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547 sold for $235,943 on July 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bed, 1 bath, 688 sq ft, built in 1988. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Contra Costa County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547
Address 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547
Sold price $235,943
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 1 bed · 1 bath
Building area 688 sq ft
Year built 1988
County Contra Costa County, CA
APN 404-210-038-0
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Contra Costa County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 168 Glenwood, Hercules CA 94547

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Hercules, CA, 94547
County
Contra Costa County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Condominium (Residential)
Beds / baths
1 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1988
APN
404-210-038-0

Scheduled auction

Auction
02/03/2026 at 9:00 AM — 320 CIVIC DRIVE, PLEASANT HILL
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

168 GLENWOOD, Hercules, CA 94547

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$210,960

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$343Calculated from a 688 sq ft building and $235,943 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value112%Sold price was 112% of the $210,960 county-assessed value.

About this foreclosure sale

168 Glenwood, Hercules CA 94547 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Contra Costa County, California. The home closed at $235,943. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547 sell for?

168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547 sold for $235,943 on 07/13/2026.

When did 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547 sell?

The transfer of 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547 was recorded on in Contra Costa County, CA.

Who sold 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547.

Who represented the buyer of 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547?

168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547?

168 Glenwood, Hercules, CA 94547 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 1 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1988.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hercules?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Contra Costa County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Contra Costa County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Contra Costa County, California recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Contra Costa County, CA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Hercules, CA.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Contra Costa County, CA, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Hercules, CA on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 168 Glenwood are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Contra Costa County, California public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Hercules, CA

Pair Hercules, CA pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.