Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150 — Sold $818,000
2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
Another foreclosure property closed in El Dorado County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
Final sold price
SOLD$818,000
What sold at 2265 Sierra House TRL, and for how much?
2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150 sold for $818,000 on July 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,958 sq ft, built in 1976. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in El Dorado County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $818,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,958 sq ft |
| Year built | 1976 |
| County | El Dorado County, CA |
| APN | 025-756-008-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in El Dorado County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe CA 96150
Property profile
- Address
- 2265 Sierra House TRL
- City / state / ZIP
- South Lake Tahoe, CA, 96150
- County
- El Dorado County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1976
- APN
- 025-756-008-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/29/2026 at 10:00 AM — 495 MAIN STREET, PLACERVILLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2432 CATTLEMANS TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $809,482
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $738,683
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$418Calculated from a 1,958 sq ft building and $818,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value111%Sold price was 111% of the $738,683 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price99%Recorded unpaid balance was 99% of the $818,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio25%Building footprint covers about 25% of the 7,840 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe CA 96150 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in El Dorado County, California. The home closed at $818,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150 sell for?
2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150 sold for $818,000 on 07/15/2026.
When did 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150 sell?
The transfer of 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150 was recorded on in El Dorado County, CA.
Who sold 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150.
Who represented the buyer of 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150?
2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150?
2265 Sierra House TRL, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1976.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near South Lake Tahoe?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across El Dorado County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in El Dorado County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The El Dorado County, California recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across El Dorado County, CA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in South Lake Tahoe, CA.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering El Dorado County, CA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in South Lake Tahoe, CA. All refresh daily.
Open the South Lake Tahoe, CA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
