Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265 — Sold $22,120,587

24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265

Another foreclosure property closed in Los Angeles County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265 in Los Angeles County, CA

24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265

Final sold price

SOLD

$22,120,587

3,665 sq ft Lot 5,672 sq ft

What sold at 24844 Malibu RD, and for how much?

24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265 sold for $22,120,587 on July 7, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 5 bath, 3,665 sq ft, built in 2013. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Los Angeles County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265
Address 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265
Sold price $22,120,587
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 5 bath
Building area 3,665 sq ft
Year built 2013
County Los Angeles County, CA
APN 4458-013-015
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu CA 90265

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Malibu, CA, 90265
County
Los Angeles County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 5 bath
Year built
2013
APN
4458-013-015

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/19/2026 at 10:00 AM — 400 CIVIC CENTER PLAZA, POMONA
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

2330 E BIDWELL ST #170, Folsom, CA 95630

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$21,079,905
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$21,000,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$6,036Calculated from a 3,665 sq ft building and $22,120,587 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value105%Sold price was 105% of the $21,000,000 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price95%Recorded unpaid balance was 95% of the $22,120,587 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio65%Building footprint covers about 65% of the 5,672 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

24844 Malibu RD, Malibu CA 90265 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Los Angeles County, California. The home closed at $22,120,587. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265 sell for?

24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265 sold for $22,120,587 on 07/07/2026.

When did 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265 sell?

The transfer of 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265 was recorded on in Los Angeles County, CA.

Who sold 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265.

Who represented the buyer of 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265?

24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265?

24844 Malibu RD, Malibu, CA 90265 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 5 bath. It was built in 2013.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Malibu?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Los Angeles County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Los Angeles County, California recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working Malibu, CA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Los Angeles County, CA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Los Angeles County, CA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Malibu, CA. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Malibu, CA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 24844 Malibu RD are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Los Angeles County, California public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Malibu, CA Seller Data From LeadCruncher

The same Los Angeles County, CA parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.