Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280 — Sold in Foreclosure
2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280
Another foreclosure property closed in Los Angeles County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280
What sold at 2829 Santa Ana ST, and for how much?
2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280 last changed hands on June 16, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 15 bed, 9 bath, 9,251 sq ft, built in 1953. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Los Angeles County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 15 bed · 9 bath |
| Building area | 9,251 sq ft |
| Year built | 1953 |
| County | Los Angeles County, CA |
| APN | 6202-018-062 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate CA 90280
Property profile
- Address
- 2829 Santa Ana ST
- City / state / ZIP
- South Gate, CA, 90280
- County
- Los Angeles County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Apartment house (5+ units)
- Beds / baths
- 15 bed · 9 bath
- Building area
- 9,251 sq ft
- Lot area
- 10,104 sq ft
- Year built
- 1953
- APN
- 6202-018-062
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/09/2026 at 10:30 AM — 400 CIVIC CENTER PLAZA, POMONA
- Minimum bid
- $1,519,649
Mailing address
2829 SANTA ANA ST #A, South Gate, CA 90280
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $622,452
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio92%Building footprint covers about 92% of the 10,104 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate CA 90280 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Los Angeles County, California. The home closed at -. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280 sell for?
The sale price for 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/16/2026.
When did 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280 sell?
The transfer of 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280 was recorded on in Los Angeles County, CA.
Who sold 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280.
Who represented the buyer of 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280?
2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280?
2829 Santa Ana ST, South Gate, CA 90280 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Apartment house (5+ units). The record lists 15 bed · 9 bath. It was built in 1953.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near South Gate?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Los Angeles County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Los Angeles County, California recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working South Gate, CA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Los Angeles County, CA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
If South Gate, CA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Los Angeles County, CA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Open the South Gate, CA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
