Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038 — Sold $1,699,000
816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038
Another foreclosure property closed in Los Angeles County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038
Final sold price
SOLD$1,699,000
What sold at 816 N Mansfield AVE, and for how much?
816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038 sold for $1,699,000 on July 27, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 4 bath, 2,508 sq ft, built in 1923. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Los Angeles County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $1,699,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 4 bath |
| Building area | 2,508 sq ft |
| Year built | 1923 |
| County | Los Angeles County, CA |
| APN | 5524-002-027 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles CA 90038
Property profile
- Address
- 816 N Mansfield AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Los Angeles, CA, 90038
- County
- Los Angeles County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Duplex (2 units, any combination)
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 4 bath
- Year built
- 1923
- APN
- 5524-002-027
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/08/2026 at 10:30 AM — 400 CIVIC CENTER PLAZA, POMONA
- Minimum bid
- $1,826,910
Mailing address
7316 SANTA MONICA BLVD #621, West Hollywood, CA 90046
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $1,896,376
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$677Calculated from a 2,508 sq ft building and $1,699,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value90%Sold price was 90% of the $1,896,376 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid93%Final sold price compared to the $1,826,910 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio42%Building footprint covers about 42% of the 6,000 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles CA 90038 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Los Angeles County, California. The home closed at $1,699,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038 sell for?
816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038 sold for $1,699,000 on 07/27/2026.
When did 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038 sell?
The transfer of 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was recorded on in Los Angeles County, CA.
Who sold 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038.
Who represented the buyer of 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038?
816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038?
816 N Mansfield AVE, Los Angeles, CA 90038 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination). The record lists 4 bed · 4 bath. It was built in 1923.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Los Angeles?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Los Angeles County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Los Angeles County, California recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Los Angeles, CA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Los Angeles County, CA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Los Angeles County, CA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Los Angeles, CA. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Los Angeles, CA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
