Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104 — Sold $5,000,000
576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104
Another foreclosure property closed in San Francisco County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104
Final sold price
SOLD$5,000,000
What sold at 576-580 Market ST, and for how much?
576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104 sold for $5,000,000 on July 9, 2026. The property is a commercial, 35,162 sq ft, built in 1923. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in San Francisco County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $5,000,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Commercial |
| Building area | 35,162 sq ft |
| Year built | 1923 |
| County | San Francisco County, CA |
| APN | 0291 -005B |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Francisco County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco CA 94104
Property profile
- Address
- 576-580 Market ST
- City / state / ZIP
- San Francisco, CA, 94104
- County
- San Francisco County
- Property type
- Commercial
- Land use
- Office Bldg (General)
- Year built
- 1923
- APN
- 0291 -005B
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/07/2026 at 1:30 PM — 301 AND 401 VAN NESS AVENUE, SAN FRANCISCO
- Minimum bid
- $17,815,240
Mailing address
7979 IVANHOE AVE #300, La Jolla, CA 92037
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $29,024,683
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$142Calculated from a 35,162 sq ft building and $5,000,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value17%Sold price was 17% of the $29,024,683 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid28%Final sold price compared to the $17,815,240 scheduled auction minimum bid.
About this foreclosure sale
576-580 Market ST, San Francisco CA 94104 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in San Francisco County, California. The home closed at $5,000,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104 sell for?
576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104 sold for $5,000,000 on 07/09/2026.
When did 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104 sell?
The transfer of 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104 was recorded on in San Francisco County, CA.
Who sold 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104.
Who represented the buyer of 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104?
576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104?
576-580 Market ST, San Francisco, CA 94104 is recorded as Commercial. Its land-use classification is Office Bldg (General). It was built in 1923.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near San Francisco?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across San Francisco County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Francisco County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The San Francisco County, California recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this San Francisco, CA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes San Francisco County, CA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering San Francisco County, CA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in San Francisco, CA. All refresh daily.
Start with San Francisco, CA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
