Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003 — Sold $3,000,000

117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003

Another foreclosure property closed in District of Columbia County, DC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003 in District of Columbia County, DC

117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003

Final sold price

SOLD

$3,000,000

4,810 sq ft Lot 2,092 sq ft

What sold at 117 12Th ST SE, and for how much?

117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003 sold for $3,000,000 on July 28, 2026. The property is a residential, 4,810 sq ft, built in 1910. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in District of Columbia County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003
Address 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003
Sold price $3,000,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Building area 4,810 sq ft
Year built 1910
County District of Columbia County, DC
APN 0989 0102
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 117 12Th ST SE, Washington DC 20003

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Washington, DC, 20003
County
District of Columbia County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Apartments (generic)
Year built
1910
APN
0989 0102

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/10/2026 at 12:30 PM — 5335 Wisconsin Avenue NW Suite 440, Washington
Minimum bid
$100,000

Mailing address

1200 POTOMAC AVE SE, Washington, DC 20003

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$1,356,270

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$624Calculated from a 4,810 sq ft building and $3,000,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value221%Sold price was 221% of the $1,356,270 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid3000%Final sold price compared to the $100,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.

About this foreclosure sale

117 12Th ST SE, Washington DC 20003 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia. The home closed at $3,000,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003 sell for?

117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003 sold for $3,000,000 on 07/28/2026.

When did 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003 sell?

The transfer of 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003 was recorded on in District of Columbia County, DC.

Who sold 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003.

Who represented the buyer of 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003?

117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003?

117 12Th ST SE, Washington, DC 20003 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Apartments (generic). It was built in 1910.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Washington?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across District of Columbia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by DC and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the District of Columbia County, District of Columbia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Washington, DC agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls District of Columbia County, DC pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into District of Columbia County, DC. Agents working Washington, DC usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Washington, DC pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 117 12Th ST SE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and District of Columbia County, District of Columbia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Washington, DC Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

The same District of Columbia County, DC parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.