Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019 — Sold $343,000
5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019
Another foreclosure property closed in District of Columbia County, DC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019
Final sold price
SOLD$343,000
What sold at 5530 Jay ST NE, and for how much?
5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019 sold for $343,000 on June 23, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,230 sq ft, built in 1965. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in District of Columbia County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $343,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,230 sq ft |
| Year built | 1965 |
| County | District of Columbia County, DC |
| APN | 5214 0142 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington DC 20019
Property profile
- Address
- 5530 Jay ST NE
- City / state / ZIP
- Washington, DC, 20019
- County
- District of Columbia County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1965
- APN
- 5214 0142
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/17/2026 at 2:45 PM — 500 INDIANA AVE nw, WASHINGTON
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5530 JAY ST NE, Washington, DC 20019
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $355,220
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$279Calculated from a 1,230 sq ft building and $343,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value97%Sold price was 97% of the $355,220 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio22%Building footprint covers about 22% of the 5,645 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
5530 Jay ST NE, Washington DC 20019 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia. The home closed at $343,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019 sell for?
5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019 sold for $343,000 on 06/23/2026.
When did 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019 sell?
The transfer of 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019 was recorded on in District of Columbia County, DC.
Who sold 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019.
Who represented the buyer of 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019?
5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019?
5530 Jay ST NE, Washington, DC 20019 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1965.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Washington?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across District of Columbia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by DC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The District of Columbia County, District of Columbia recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Washington, DC means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks District of Columbia County, DC pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering District of Columbia County, DC. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Washington, DC. All refresh daily.
Open the Washington, DC pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
