Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 05/18/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in District of Columbia County, DC or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002 — Sold $500,000

835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002

Another foreclosure property closed in District of Columbia County, DC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002 in District of Columbia County, DC

835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002

Final sold price

SOLD

$500,000

2,368 sq ft Lot 2,920 sq ft

What sold at 835 19Th ST NE, and for how much?

835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002 sold for $500,000 on May 18, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 4 bath, 2,368 sq ft, built in 1942. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in District of Columbia County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002
Address 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002
Sold price $500,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 4 bath
Building area 2,368 sq ft
Year built 1942
County District of Columbia County, DC
APN 4495 0068
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 835 19Th ST NE, Washington DC 20002

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Washington, DC, 20002
County
District of Columbia County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Multi-Family Dwellings (Generic, any combination 2+)
Beds / baths
4 bed · 4 bath
Year built
1942
APN
4495 0068

Scheduled auction

Auction
12/16/2025 at 2:05 PM — 5335 WISCONSIN AVENUE NW SUITE 440, WASHINGTON
Minimum bid
$80,000

Mailing address

609 H ST NE #3RDFLOOR, Washington, DC 20002

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$828,370

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$211Calculated from a 2,368 sq ft building and $500,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value60%Sold price was 60% of the $828,370 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid625%Final sold price compared to the $80,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio81%Building footprint covers about 81% of the 2,920 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

835 19Th ST NE, Washington DC 20002 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia. The home closed at $500,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002 sell for?

835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002 sold for $500,000 on 05/18/2026.

When did 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002 sell?

The transfer of 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002 was recorded on in District of Columbia County, DC.

Who sold 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002.

Who represented the buyer of 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002?

835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002?

835 19Th ST NE, Washington, DC 20002 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Multi-Family Dwellings (Generic, any combination 2+). The record lists 4 bed · 4 bath. It was built in 1942.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Washington?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across District of Columbia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by DC and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The District of Columbia County, District of Columbia recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Washington, DC sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes District of Columbia County, DC pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering District of Columbia County, DC. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Washington, DC. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Washington, DC pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 835 19Th ST NE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and District of Columbia County, District of Columbia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Washington, DC

The same District of Columbia County, DC parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.