Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 05/28/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Cobb County, GA or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101 — Sold $123,000

4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101

Another foreclosure property closed in Cobb County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101 in Cobb County, GA

4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101

Final sold price

SOLD

$123,000

1,244 sq ft Lot 47,916 sq ft

What sold at 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, and for how much?

4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101 sold for $123,000 on May 28, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,244 sq ft, built in 1984. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cobb County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101
Address 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101
Sold price $123,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,244 sq ft
Year built 1984
County Cobb County, GA
APN 20007200360
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cobb County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth GA 30101

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Acworth, GA, 30101
County
Cobb County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1984
APN
20007200360

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/05/2026 — Courthouse door of Cobb County, Marietta
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

PO BOX 1132, Acworth, GA 30101

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$86,316

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$99Calculated from a 1,244 sq ft building and $123,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value142%Sold price was 142% of the $86,316 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio3%Building footprint covers about 3% of the 47,916 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth GA 30101 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cobb County, Georgia. The home closed at $123,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101 sell for?

4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101 sold for $123,000 on 05/28/2026.

When did 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101 sell?

The transfer of 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101 was recorded on in Cobb County, GA.

Who sold 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101.

Who represented the buyer of 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101?

4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101?

4006 Lake Acworth DR NW, Acworth, GA 30101 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1984.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Acworth?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cobb County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cobb County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Cobb County, Georgia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Acworth, GA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Cobb County, GA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Cobb County, GA. Agents working Acworth, GA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

The next Acworth, GA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 4006 Lake Acworth DR NW are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Cobb County, Georgia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Acworth, GA Seller Data From LeadCruncher

See who owns, owes and inherits across Cobb County, GA — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.