Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058 — Sold $166,850
988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058
Another foreclosure property closed in De Kalb County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058
Final sold price
SOLD$166,850
What sold at 988 Alford CT, and for how much?
988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058 sold for $166,850 on July 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,574 sq ft, built in 1996. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in De Kalb County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $166,850 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,574 sq ft |
| Year built | 1996 |
| County | De Kalb County, GA |
| APN | 16 127 01 232 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in De Kalb County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 988 Alford CT, Lithonia GA 30058
Property profile
- Address
- 988 Alford CT
- City / state / ZIP
- Lithonia, GA, 30058
- County
- De Kalb County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1996
- APN
- 16 127 01 232
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/02/2026 — 556 N McDonough St, DECATUR
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2150 E GERMAN RD #1, Chandler, GA
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $94,680
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$106Calculated from a 1,574 sq ft building and $166,850 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value176%Sold price was 176% of the $94,680 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio4%Building footprint covers about 4% of the 35,719 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
988 Alford CT, Lithonia GA 30058 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in De Kalb County, Georgia. The home closed at $166,850. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058 sell for?
988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058 sold for $166,850 on 07/13/2026.
When did 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058 sell?
The transfer of 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058 was recorded on in De Kalb County, GA.
Who sold 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058.
Who represented the buyer of 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058?
988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058?
988 Alford CT, Lithonia, GA 30058 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1996.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lithonia?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across De Kalb County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in De Kalb County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the De Kalb County, Georgia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across De Kalb County, GA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Lithonia, GA.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in De Kalb County, GA, refreshed daily.
Open the Lithonia, GA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
