Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602 — Sold $110,946

2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602

Another foreclosure property closed in Lowndes County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602 in Lowndes County, GA

2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602

Final sold price

SOLD

$110,946

1,156 sq ft

What sold at 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, and for how much?

2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602 sold for $110,946 on July 31, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 1,156 sq ft, built in 1993. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lowndes County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602
Address 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602
Sold price $110,946
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bath
Building area 1,156 sq ft
Year built 1993
County Lowndes County, GA
APN 0082A-331
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lowndes County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta GA 31602

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Valdosta, GA, 31602
County
Lowndes County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Condominium (Residential)
Beds / baths
2 bath
Year built
1993
APN
0082A-331

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/02/2026 — Courthouse door of Lowndes County, Valdosta
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

2092 SHERWOOD DR UNIT L 101, Valdosta, GA 31602

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$56,111

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$96Calculated from a 1,156 sq ft building and $110,946 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value198%Sold price was 198% of the $56,111 county-assessed value.

About this foreclosure sale

2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta GA 31602 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lowndes County, Georgia. The home closed at $110,946. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602 sell for?

2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602 sold for $110,946 on 07/31/2026.

When did 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602 sell?

The transfer of 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602 was recorded on in Lowndes County, GA.

Who sold 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602.

Who represented the buyer of 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602?

2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602?

2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101, Valdosta, GA 31602 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1993.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Valdosta?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lowndes County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lowndes County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Lowndes County, Georgia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working Valdosta, GA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Lowndes County, GA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Lowndes County, GA, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Valdosta, GA on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2092 S Sherwood DR APT L101 are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Lowndes County, Georgia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Valdosta, GA

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Valdosta, GA

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.