Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907 — Sold $89,855
1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907
Another foreclosure property closed in Muscogee County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907
Final sold price
SOLD$89,855
What sold at 1948 Woodmont DR, and for how much?
1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907 sold for $89,855 on June 5, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,547 sq ft, built in 1967. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Muscogee County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $89,855 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,547 sq ft |
| Year built | 1967 |
| County | Muscogee County, GA |
| APN | 086 028 014 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muscogee County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus GA 31907
Property profile
- Address
- 1948 Woodmont DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Columbus, GA, 31907
- County
- Muscogee County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1967
- APN
- 086 028 014
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/05/2026 — 100 E 10th St, COLUMBUS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1948 WOODMONT DR, Columbus, GA 31907
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $60,672
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$58Calculated from a 1,547 sq ft building and $89,855 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value148%Sold price was 148% of the $60,672 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 11,326 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus GA 31907 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Muscogee County, Georgia. The home closed at $89,855. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907 sell for?
1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907 sold for $89,855 on 06/05/2026.
When did 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907 sell?
The transfer of 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907 was recorded on in Muscogee County, GA.
Who sold 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907.
Who represented the buyer of 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907?
1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907?
1948 Woodmont DR, Columbus, GA 31907 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1967.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Columbus?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Muscogee County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muscogee County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Muscogee County, Georgia recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Columbus, GA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Muscogee County, GA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Muscogee County, GA. Agents working Columbus, GA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Start with Columbus, GA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
