Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605 — Sold $257,000
1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605
Another foreclosure property closed in Cook County, IL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605
Final sold price
SOLD$257,000
What sold at 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, and for how much?
1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605 sold for $257,000 on May 19, 2026. The property is a residential, built in 1904. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cook County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $257,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Year built | 1904 |
| County | Cook County, IL |
| APN | 17-22-108-079-1007 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 24CH005727 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cook County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago IL 60605
Property profile
- Address
- 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107
- City / state / ZIP
- Chicago, IL, 60605
- County
- Cook County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Condominium (Residential)
- Year built
- 1904
- APN
- 17-22-108-079-1007
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/18/2026 at 1100X — 120 W MADISON ST STE 718A CHICAGO 60602, CHICAGO
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1525 S MICHIGAN 107, Chicago, IL 60605
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 24CH005727
- Unpaid balance
- $154,649
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $25,083
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value1025%Sold price was 1025% of the $25,083 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price60%Recorded unpaid balance was 60% of the $257,000 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago IL 60605 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cook County, Illinois. The home closed at $257,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605 sell for?
1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605 sold for $257,000 on 05/19/2026.
When did 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605 sell?
The transfer of 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605 was recorded on in Cook County, IL.
Who sold 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605.
Who represented the buyer of 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605?
1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605?
1525 S Michigan AVE APT 107, Chicago, IL 60605 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). It was built in 1904.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chicago?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cook County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cook County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Cook County, Illinois recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Chicago, IL means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Cook County, IL pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Cook County, IL. Agents working Chicago, IL usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Chicago, IL seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
