Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631 — Sold $276,400
6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631
Another foreclosure property closed in Cook County, IL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631
Final sold price
SOLD$276,400
What sold at 6259 N Northwest HWY, and for how much?
6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631 sold for $276,400 on April 4, 2009. The property is a residential, built in 1980. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cook County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $276,400 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Year built | 1980 |
| County | Cook County, IL |
| APN | 13-06-103-049-1007 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 25CH006977 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cook County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago IL 60631
Property profile
- Address
- 6259 N Northwest HWY
- City / state / ZIP
- Chicago, IL, 60631
- County
- Cook County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Condominium (Residential)
- Year built
- 1980
- APN
- 13-06-103-049-1007
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/08/2026 at 1000X — 100 N LASALLE ST STE 1400 CHICAGO IL 60606, CHICAGO
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
6259 N NORTHWEST HWY2C, Chicago, IL 60631
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 25CH006977
- Unpaid balance
- $128,061
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $20,311
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value1361%Sold price was 1361% of the $20,311 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price46%Recorded unpaid balance was 46% of the $276,400 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago IL 60631 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cook County, Illinois. The home closed at $276,400. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631 sell for?
6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631 sold for $276,400 on 04/04/2009.
When did 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631 sell?
The transfer of 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631 was recorded on in Cook County, IL.
Who sold 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631.
Who represented the buyer of 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631?
6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631?
6259 N Northwest HWY, Chicago, IL 60631 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). It was built in 1980.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chicago?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cook County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cook County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Cook County, Illinois recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Cook County, IL and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Chicago, IL.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Chicago, IL is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Cook County, IL owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Start with Chicago, IL pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
