Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 — Sold in Foreclosure
2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034
Another foreclosure property closed in Madison County, IL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034
What sold at 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, and for how much?
2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 last changed hands on June 1, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3 bath, 806 sq ft, built in 1946. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Madison County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bath |
| Building area | 806 sq ft |
| Year built | 1946 |
| County | Madison County, IL |
| APN | 14-1-15-26-03-302-019-001 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Madison County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon IL 62034
Property profile
- Address
- 2979 Petticoat Junction LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Glen Carbon, IL, 62034
- County
- Madison County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bath
- Building area
- 806 sq ft
- Lot area
- 30,056 sq ft
- Year built
- 1946
- APN
- 14-1-15-26-03-302-019-001
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/02/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW madisoncountysheriff il roup com
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2979 PETTICOAT JUNCTION LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $88,860
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio3%Building footprint covers about 3% of the 30,056 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon IL 62034 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Madison County, Illinois. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 sell for?
The sale price for 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/01/2026.
When did 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 sell?
The transfer of 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 was recorded on in Madison County, IL.
Who sold 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034.
Who represented the buyer of 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034?
2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034?
2979 Petticoat Junction LN, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bath. It was built in 1946.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Glen Carbon?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Madison County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Madison County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Madison County, Illinois recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Madison County, IL right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Madison County, IL, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Glen Carbon, IL pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
