Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933 — Sold $83,850

125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933

Another foreclosure property closed in Grant County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933 in Grant County, IN

125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933

Final sold price

SOLD

$83,850

1,565 sq ft Lot 6,468 sq ft

What sold at 125 W South C ST, and for how much?

125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933 sold for $83,850 on July 9, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 1 bath, 1,565 sq ft, built in 1910. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Grant County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933
Address 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933
Sold price $83,850
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,565 sq ft
Year built 1910
County Grant County, IN
APN 27-07-33-401-194.000-018
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Grant County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 125 W South C ST, Gas City IN 46933

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Gas City, IN, 46933
County
Grant County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1910
APN
27-07-33-401-194.000-018

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/08/2026 at 10:00 AM — 214 E 4th St, MARION
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

125 W S C ST, Gas City, IN 46933

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$121,329
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$113,300

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$54Calculated from a 1,565 sq ft building and $83,850 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value74%Sold price was 74% of the $113,300 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price145%Recorded unpaid balance was 145% of the $83,850 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio24%Building footprint covers about 24% of the 6,468 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

125 W South C ST, Gas City IN 46933 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Grant County, Indiana. The home closed at $83,850. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933 sell for?

125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933 sold for $83,850 on 07/09/2026.

When did 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933 sell?

The transfer of 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933 was recorded on in Grant County, IN.

Who sold 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933.

Who represented the buyer of 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933?

125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933?

125 W South C ST, Gas City, IN 46933 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1910.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Gas City?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Grant County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Grant County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Grant County, Indiana recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Grant County, IN and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Gas City, IN.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Grant County, IN. Agents working Gas City, IN usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Gas City, IN pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 125 W South C ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Grant County, Indiana public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Gas City, IN

The same Grant County, IN parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.