Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140 — Sold $212,000
2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140
Another foreclosure property closed in Hancock County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140
Final sold price
SOLD$212,000
What sold at 2420 E Mill Stream DR, and for how much?
2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140 sold for $212,000 on August 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,437 sq ft, built in 2002. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hancock County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $212,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,437 sq ft |
| Year built | 2002 |
| County | Hancock County, IN |
| APN | 30-07-09-203-047.000-008 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hancock County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield IN 46140
Property profile
- Address
- 2420 E Mill Stream DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Greenfield, IN, 46140
- County
- Hancock County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 2002
- APN
- 30-07-09-203-047.000-008
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 08/06/2026 at 10:00 AM — 398 MALCOLM GRASS WAY, GREENFIELD
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2420 E MILL STREAM DR, Greenfield, IN 46140
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $82,076
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $248,800
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$148Calculated from a 1,437 sq ft building and $212,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value85%Sold price was 85% of the $248,800 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price39%Recorded unpaid balance was 39% of the $212,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio6%Building footprint covers about 6% of the 23,000 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield IN 46140 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Hancock County, Indiana. The home closed at $212,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140 sell for?
2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140 sold for $212,000 on 08/13/2026.
When did 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140 sell?
The transfer of 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140 was recorded on in Hancock County, IN.
Who sold 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140.
Who represented the buyer of 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140?
2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140?
2420 E Mill Stream DR, Greenfield, IN 46140 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 2002.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Greenfield?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hancock County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hancock County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Hancock County, Indiana recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Greenfield, IN sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Hancock County, IN pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Hancock County, IN. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Greenfield, IN. All refresh daily.
Start with Greenfield, IN pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
