Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909 — Sold $285,000
1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909
Another foreclosure property closed in Tippecanoe County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909
Final sold price
SOLD$285,000
What sold at 1212 Southport DR, and for how much?
1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909 sold for $285,000 on June 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 2,016 sq ft, built in 1990. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Tippecanoe County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $285,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,016 sq ft |
| Year built | 1990 |
| County | Tippecanoe County, IN |
| APN | 79-11-04-301-021.000-032 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tippecanoe County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette IN 47909
Property profile
- Address
- 1212 Southport DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Lafayette, IN, 47909
- County
- Tippecanoe County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bath
- Year built
- 1990
- APN
- 79-11-04-301-021.000-032
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/06/2026 at 1:00 PM — www zeusauction com
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1212 SOUTHPORT DR, Lafayette, IN 47909
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $358,721
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $315,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$141Calculated from a 2,016 sq ft building and $285,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value90%Sold price was 90% of the $315,500 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price126%Recorded unpaid balance was 126% of the $285,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio23%Building footprint covers about 23% of the 8,865 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1212 Southport DR, Lafayette IN 47909 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Tippecanoe County, Indiana. The home closed at $285,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909 sell for?
1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909 sold for $285,000 on 06/15/2026.
When did 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909 sell?
The transfer of 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909 was recorded on in Tippecanoe County, IN.
Who sold 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909.
Who represented the buyer of 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909?
1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909?
1212 Southport DR, Lafayette, IN 47909 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1990.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lafayette?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Tippecanoe County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tippecanoe County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Tippecanoe County, Indiana recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Tippecanoe County, IN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Tippecanoe County, IN. Agents working Lafayette, IN usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Start with Lafayette, IN pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
