Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211 — Sold $13,500
837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211
Another foreclosure property closed in Jefferson County, KY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211
Final sold price
SOLD$13,500
What sold at 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, and for how much?
837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211 sold for $13,500 on August 18, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,183 sq ft, built in 1927. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Jefferson County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $13,500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,183 sq ft |
| Year built | 1927 |
| County | Jefferson County, KY |
| APN | 06043G02030000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 25-CI-400939 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Kentucky alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville KY 40211
Property profile
- Address
- 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Louisville, KY, 40211
- County
- Jefferson County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Duplex (2 units, any combination)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1927
- APN
- 06043G02030000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/15/2026 at 1:00 PM — 600 W JEFFERSON, LOUISVILLE
- Minimum bid
- $46,592
Mailing address
837 LOUIS COLEMAN JR DR, Louisville, KY 40211
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 25-CI-400939
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $25,190
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$11Calculated from a 1,183 sq ft building and $13,500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value54%Sold price was 54% of the $25,190 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid29%Final sold price compared to the $46,592 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio47%Building footprint covers about 47% of the 2,514 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville KY 40211 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Jefferson County, Kentucky. The home closed at $13,500. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211 sell for?
837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211 sold for $13,500 on 08/18/2026.
When did 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211 sell?
The transfer of 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211 was recorded on in Jefferson County, KY.
Who sold 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211.
Who represented the buyer of 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211?
837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211?
837 Louis Coleman Jr DR, Louisville, KY 40211 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination). The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1927.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Louisville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Jefferson County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by KY and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Kentucky alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Jefferson County, Kentucky recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Jefferson County, KY right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Jefferson County, KY, refreshed daily.
The next Louisville, KY seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
