Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811 — Sold $55,052
5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811
Another foreclosure property closed in East Baton Rouge County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811
Final sold price
SOLD$55,052
What sold at 5609 Truman ST, and for how much?
5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811 sold for $55,052 on June 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,308 sq ft. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in East Baton Rouge County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $55,052 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,308 sq ft |
| County | East Baton Rouge County, LA |
| APN | 1423800 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge LA 70811
Property profile
- Address
- 5609 Truman ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Baton Rouge, LA, 70811
- County
- East Baton Rouge County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- APN
- 1423800
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/08/2026 at 10:00 AM — 222 St Louis St, Baton Rouge
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5609 TRUMAN ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $91,700
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $7,850
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$42Calculated from a 1,308 sq ft building and $55,052 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value701%Sold price was 701% of the $7,850 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price167%Recorded unpaid balance was 167% of the $55,052 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge LA 70811 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana. The home closed at $55,052. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811 sell for?
5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811 sold for $55,052 on 06/08/2026.
When did 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811 sell?
The transfer of 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811 was recorded on in East Baton Rouge County, LA.
Who sold 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811.
Who represented the buyer of 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811?
5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811?
5609 Truman ST, Baton Rouge, LA 70811 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Baton Rouge?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across East Baton Rouge County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Baton Rouge, LA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks East Baton Rouge County, LA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering East Baton Rouge County, LA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Baton Rouge, LA. All refresh daily.
Open the Baton Rouge, LA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
