Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053 — Sold $72,201
809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053
Another foreclosure property closed in Jefferson County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053
Final sold price
SOLD$72,201
What sold at 809 Virgil ST, and for how much?
809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053 sold for $72,201 on August 24, 2026. The property is a residential. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Jefferson County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $72,201 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| County | Jefferson County, LA |
| APN | 0-10-0001672 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 809 Virgil ST, Gretna LA 70053
Property profile
- Address
- 809 Virgil ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Gretna, LA, 70053
- County
- Jefferson County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- APN
- 0-10-0001672
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 08/12/2026 at 10:00 AM — 1233 Westbank Expy, Harvey
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
809 VIRGIL ST, Gretna, LA 70053
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $9,690
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value745%Sold price was 745% of the $9,690 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
809 Virgil ST, Gretna LA 70053 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Jefferson County, Louisiana. The home closed at $72,201. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053 sell for?
809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053 sold for $72,201 on 08/24/2026.
When did 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053 sell?
The transfer of 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053 was recorded on in Jefferson County, LA.
Who sold 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053.
Who represented the buyer of 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053?
809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053?
809 Virgil ST, Gretna, LA 70053 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Gretna?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Jefferson County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Jefferson County, Louisiana record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Gretna, LA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Jefferson County, LA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Jefferson County, LA, refreshed daily.
Open the Gretna, LA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
