Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114 — Sold in Foreclosure
1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114
Another foreclosure property closed in Orleans County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114
What sold at 1227 L B Landry AVE, and for how much?
1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114 last changed hands on July 28, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 1,700 sq ft. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Orleans County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,700 sq ft |
| County | Orleans County, LA |
| APN | 1227-LBLANDRYAV |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans LA 70114
Property profile
- Address
- 1227 L B Landry AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- New Orleans, LA, 70114
- County
- Orleans County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Duplex (2 units, any combination)
- Building area
- 1,700 sq ft
- Lot area
- 5,340 sq ft
- APN
- 1227-LBLANDRYAV
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/12/2026 at 12:00 PM — 421 Loyola Ave, NEW ORLEANS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2211 OCTAVIA ST, New Orleans, LA 70115
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $12,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio32%Building footprint covers about 32% of the 5,340 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans LA 70114 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Orleans County, Louisiana. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114 sell for?
The sale price for 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 07/28/2026.
When did 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114 sell?
The transfer of 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114 was recorded on in Orleans County, LA.
Who sold 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114.
Who represented the buyer of 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114?
1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114?
1227 L B Landry AVE, New Orleans, LA 70114 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination).
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near New Orleans?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Orleans County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Orleans County, Louisiana recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Orleans County, LA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in New Orleans, LA.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Orleans County, LA. Agents working New Orleans, LA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next New Orleans, LA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
