Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655 — Sold $175,983
2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655
Another foreclosure property closed in Burke County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655
Final sold price
SOLD$175,983
What sold at 2051 Skyland DR, and for how much?
2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655 sold for $175,983 on August 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,008 sq ft, built in 1947. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Burke County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $175,983 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,008 sq ft |
| Year built | 1947 |
| County | Burke County, NC |
| APN | 6255 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Burke County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton NC 28655
Property profile
- Address
- 2051 Skyland DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Morganton, NC, 28655
- County
- Burke County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1947
- APN
- 6255
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/23/2026 at 1:00 PM — The Burke County Courthouse, Morganton
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2051 SKYLAND DR, Morganton, NC 28655
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $100,657
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$175Calculated from a 1,008 sq ft building and $175,983 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value175%Sold price was 175% of the $100,657 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio5%Building footprint covers about 5% of the 19,166 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2051 Skyland DR, Morganton NC 28655 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Burke County, North Carolina. The home closed at $175,983. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655 sell for?
2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655 sold for $175,983 on 08/13/2026.
When did 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655 sell?
The transfer of 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655 was recorded on in Burke County, NC.
Who sold 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655.
Who represented the buyer of 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655?
2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655?
2051 Skyland DR, Morganton, NC 28655 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1947.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Morganton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Burke County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Burke County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Burke County, North Carolina recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Morganton, NC agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Burke County, NC pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Burke County, NC, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Morganton, NC pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
