Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216 — Sold $129,000
1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216
Another foreclosure property closed in Mecklenburg County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216
Final sold price
SOLD$129,000
What sold at 1729 Northbrook DR, and for how much?
1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216 sold for $129,000 on June 3, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,462 sq ft, built in 1966. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Mecklenburg County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $129,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,462 sq ft |
| Year built | 1966 |
| County | Mecklenburg County, NC |
| APN | 03914115 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte NC 28216
Property profile
- Address
- 1729 Northbrook DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Charlotte, NC, 28216
- County
- Mecklenburg County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1966
- APN
- 03914115
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/01/2026 at 3:45 PM — 720 E 4th Street, Charlotte
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1729 NORTHBROOK DR, Charlotte, NC 28216
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $245,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$88Calculated from a 1,462 sq ft building and $129,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value53%Sold price was 53% of the $245,600 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 15,058 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte NC 28216 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. The home closed at $129,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216 sell for?
1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216 sold for $129,000 on 06/03/2026.
When did 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216 sell?
The transfer of 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216 was recorded on in Mecklenburg County, NC.
Who sold 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216.
Who represented the buyer of 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216?
1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216?
1729 Northbrook DR, Charlotte, NC 28216 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1966.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Charlotte?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Mecklenburg County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Mecklenburg County, North Carolina record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Charlotte, NC means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Mecklenburg County, NC pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Mecklenburg County, NC, refreshed daily.
Open the Charlotte, NC pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
