Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217 — Sold $189,000
5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217
Another foreclosure property closed in Mecklenburg County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217
Final sold price
SOLD$189,000
What sold at 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, and for how much?
5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217 sold for $189,000 on June 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,152 sq ft, built in 2002. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Mecklenburg County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $189,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,152 sq ft |
| Year built | 2002 |
| County | Mecklenburg County, NC |
| APN | 16703541 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte NC 28217
Property profile
- Address
- 5536 Franklin Springs CIR
- City / state / ZIP
- Charlotte, NC, 28217
- County
- Mecklenburg County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Townhouse (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2002
- APN
- 16703541
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/17/2026 at 10:00 AM — 832 East 4th Street, CHARLOTTE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5536 FRANKLIN SPRINGS CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $236,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$164Calculated from a 1,152 sq ft building and $189,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value80%Sold price was 80% of the $236,500 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio73%Building footprint covers about 73% of the 1,578 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte NC 28217 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. The home closed at $189,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217 sell for?
5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217 sold for $189,000 on 06/08/2026.
When did 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217 sell?
The transfer of 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217 was recorded on in Mecklenburg County, NC.
Who sold 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217.
Who represented the buyer of 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217?
5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217?
5536 Franklin Springs CIR, Charlotte, NC 28217 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Townhouse (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2002.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Charlotte?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Mecklenburg County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Mecklenburg County, North Carolina recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Charlotte, NC sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Mecklenburg County, NC pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Mecklenburg County, NC. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Charlotte, NC. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Charlotte, NC on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
