Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382 — Sold $293,300
488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382
Another foreclosure property closed in Sampson County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382
Final sold price
SOLD$293,300
What sold at 488 Mount Elam Church RD, and for how much?
488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382 sold for $293,300 on November 24, 2020. The property is a vacant land. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Sampson County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $293,300 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Vacant land |
| County | Sampson County, NC |
| APN | 14015315602 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Sampson County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro NC 28382
Property profile
- Address
- 488 Mount Elam Church RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Roseboro, NC, 28382
- County
- Sampson County
- Property type
- Vacant land
- Land use
- Agricultural-Unimproved Vacant Land
- APN
- 14015315602
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/23/2026 at 10:00 AM — The Sampson County Courthouse, Clinton
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
600 S KING AVE, Dunn, NC 28334
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $20,226
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value1450%Sold price was 1450% of the $20,226 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro NC 28382 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Sampson County, North Carolina. The home closed at $293,300. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382 sell for?
488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382 sold for $293,300 on 11/24/2020.
When did 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382 sell?
The transfer of 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382 was recorded on in Sampson County, NC.
Who sold 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382.
Who represented the buyer of 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382?
488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382?
488 Mount Elam Church RD, Roseboro, NC 28382 is recorded as Vacant land. Its land-use classification is Agricultural-Unimproved Vacant Land.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Roseboro?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Sampson County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Sampson County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Sampson County, North Carolina record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Sampson County, NC and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Roseboro, NC.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Sampson County, NC. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Roseboro, NC. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Roseboro, NC on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
