Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112 — Sold $450,000
166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112
Another foreclosure property closed in Essex County, NJ. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112
Final sold price
SOLD$450,000
What sold at 166 Scheerer AVE, and for how much?
166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112 sold for $450,000 on July 30, 2026. The property is a residential, 4,164 sq ft, built in 1922. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Essex County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $450,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 4,164 sq ft |
| Year built | 1922 |
| County | Essex County, NJ |
| APN | 14 03665-0000-00036 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark NJ 07112
Property profile
- Address
- 166 Scheerer AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Newark, NJ, 07112
- County
- Essex County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Year built
- 1922
- APN
- 14 03665-0000-00036
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/21/2026 at 1:30 PM — 60 West Market Street, NEWARK
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
PO BOX 2012, Newark, NJ 07114
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $370,176
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $185,900
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$108Calculated from a 4,164 sq ft building and $450,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value242%Sold price was 242% of the $185,900 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price82%Recorded unpaid balance was 82% of the $450,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio115%Building footprint covers about 115% of the 3,629 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
166 Scheerer AVE, Newark NJ 07112 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Essex County, New Jersey. The home closed at $450,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112 sell for?
166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112 sold for $450,000 on 07/30/2026.
When did 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112 sell?
The transfer of 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112 was recorded on in Essex County, NJ.
Who sold 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112.
Who represented the buyer of 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112?
166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112?
166 Scheerer AVE, Newark, NJ 07112 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1922.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Newark?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Essex County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Essex County, New Jersey recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Essex County, NJ right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Newark, NJ is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Essex County, NJ owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Start with Newark, NJ pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
