Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052 — Sold $575,000
44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052
Another foreclosure property closed in Essex County, NJ. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052
Final sold price
SOLD$575,000
What sold at 44 Lenox TER, and for how much?
44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052 sold for $575,000 on July 30, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,088 sq ft, built in 1947. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Essex County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $575,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,088 sq ft |
| Year built | 1947 |
| County | Essex County, NJ |
| APN | 22 00159- 04-00111 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 44 Lenox TER, West Orange NJ 07052
Property profile
- Address
- 44 Lenox TER
- City / state / ZIP
- West Orange, NJ, 07052
- County
- Essex County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Year built
- 1947
- APN
- 22 00159- 04-00111
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/09/2026 at 1:30 PM — 60 West Market Street, NEWARK
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
44 LENOX TERRACE, West Orange, NJ 07052
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $374,400
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $552,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$528Calculated from a 1,088 sq ft building and $575,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value104%Sold price was 104% of the $552,600 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price65%Recorded unpaid balance was 65% of the $575,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio15%Building footprint covers about 15% of the 7,139 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
44 Lenox TER, West Orange NJ 07052 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Essex County, New Jersey. The home closed at $575,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052 sell for?
44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052 sold for $575,000 on 07/30/2026.
When did 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052 sell?
The transfer of 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052 was recorded on in Essex County, NJ.
Who sold 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052.
Who represented the buyer of 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052?
44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052?
44 Lenox TER, West Orange, NJ 07052 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1947.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near West Orange?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Essex County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Essex County, New Jersey recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working West Orange, NJ means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Essex County, NJ pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Essex County, NJ. Agents working West Orange, NJ usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with West Orange, NJ on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
