Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104 — Sold in Foreclosure
94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104
Another foreclosure property closed in Essex County, NJ. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104
What sold at 94 Garside ST, and for how much?
94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104 last changed hands on July 31, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 1,884 sq ft, built in 1907. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Essex County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,884 sq ft |
| Year built | 1907 |
| County | Essex County, NJ |
| APN | 14 00490-0000-00021 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 94 Garside ST, Newark NJ 07104
Property profile
- Address
- 94 Garside ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Newark, NJ, 07104
- County
- Essex County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Building area
- 1,884 sq ft
- Lot area
- 1,664 sq ft
- Year built
- 1907
- APN
- 14 00490-0000-00021
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/12/2026 at 1:30 PM — 60 West Market Street, NEWARK
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
48 B-STATE PLAZA,#610, Old Tappan, NJ 07675
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $592,336
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $71,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio113%Building footprint covers about 113% of the 1,664 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
94 Garside ST, Newark NJ 07104 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Essex County, New Jersey. The home closed at -. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104 sell for?
The sale price for 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 07/31/2026.
When did 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104 sell?
The transfer of 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104 was recorded on in Essex County, NJ.
Who sold 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104.
Who represented the buyer of 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104?
94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104?
94 Garside ST, Newark, NJ 07104 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1907.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Newark?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Essex County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Essex County, New Jersey recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Newark, NJ sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Essex County, NJ pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Essex County, NJ. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Newark, NJ. All refresh daily.
Start with Newark, NJ pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
