Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213 — Sold $51,000

242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213

Another foreclosure property closed in Erie County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213 in Erie County, NY

242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213

Final sold price

SOLD

$51,000

9,267 sq ft Lot 4,356 sq ft

What sold at 242 Grant ST, and for how much?

242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213 sold for $51,000 on July 13, 2026. The property is a commercial, 9,267 sq ft, built in 1920. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Erie County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213
Address 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213
Sold price $51,000
Sold date
Property type Commercial
Building area 9,267 sq ft
Year built 1920
County Erie County, NY
APN 140200 88.83-7-23
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 242 Grant ST, Buffalo NY 14213

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Buffalo, NY, 14213
County
Erie County
Property type
Commercial
Land use
Comm/Ofc/Res Mixed Use
Year built
1920
APN
140200 88.83-7-23

Scheduled auction

Auction
02/10/2026
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

560 COLLEGE AVE, Niagara Falls, NY 14305

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$919,200

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$6Calculated from a 9,267 sq ft building and $51,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value6%Sold price was 6% of the $919,200 county-assessed value.

About this foreclosure sale

242 Grant ST, Buffalo NY 14213 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Erie County, New York. The home closed at $51,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213 sell for?

242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213 sold for $51,000 on 07/13/2026.

When did 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213 sell?

The transfer of 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213 was recorded on in Erie County, NY.

Who sold 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213.

Who represented the buyer of 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213?

242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213?

242 Grant ST, Buffalo, NY 14213 is recorded as Commercial. Its land-use classification is Comm/Ofc/Res Mixed Use. It was built in 1920.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Buffalo?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Erie County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Erie County, New York recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Buffalo, NY sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Erie County, NY pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Erie County, NY. Agents working Buffalo, NY usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Buffalo, NY pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 242 Grant ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Erie County, New York public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Buffalo, NY With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

See who owns, owes and inherits across Erie County, NY — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.